QUESTION

I need to go to Canada for work. I have a dropped arrest for being with people that were stealing bush campaign signs.

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2013 on Immigration - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have an arrest for election fraud for being with people that were stealing signs. The charge was dropped and supposed to be removed from my record. I was stopped at the border when trying to cross for work. They let me through and said I need some kind of paper maybe? What do I need to do? I have to go there for work and I don't understand why it would be a problem if it was dropped.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You need to pose this question to an expert on Canadian law.  This forum is for questions about US law.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters