QUESTION

I need to immigrate all 8 members of my wives family from ghana to the states. What possibilities do I have?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2016 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have been their sole provider for 13 months and they would be destitute without my support but I have no life as we live seperated by 6,000 miles.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident, you can file an immigrant visa petition on behalf of your spouse and any stepchildren. You cannot petition for any inlaws. Your wife would be able to petition for her parents and siblings once she became a citizen. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 3:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters