QUESTION

I need to know an arrest for false domestic violence allegation, which was dismissed will impact my green card and admission back to US if I travel.

Asked on Feb 20th, 2018 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I was arrested in 2015 for false allegation related to domestic violence. The case was dismissed without even going to court. I want to travel abroad, but I am concerned that the arrest record can impact my Green Card and cause an a problem to re-enter back in United States.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
If you already have a green card, there should not be any problems when you re-enter. There was no judgement or conviction of criminal record against you so there will not be any problem. Also without knowing the full details of the case this is a general answer. We are based in New York but we do provide services in your state. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only. Feel free to call 1-877-866-8665 for Case Manager.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2018 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters