QUESTION

I need to produce a sponsorship letter so a Pakistan friend can come visit. What would be required in this letter?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Technically, visitors to this country do not require sponsors, but it can help a consular office approve a visa if they know the person has a place to stay while they are in the US.  Since sponsorship is not a formal requirement for visitors, there is no standard format for such a letter.  It would be important just to explain the relationship, and that room (and board) are being offered to the visitor during their stay.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters