QUESTION

I need to speak to someone to look at my immigration paperwork headache started over 5 yeas ago

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2016 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
I started my paperwork Back in 2011 I got married to an American and now we are not together and she never sent my paperwork in that my previous lawyer gave to me it was the petition part also I have a daughter here so I wanted to see what I need to do to finish up the paperwork?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may not be able to finish the paperwork if you and your spouse are no longer together. Your spouse's cooperation is typically needed to successfully obtain a green card. Would your spouse be willing to help you obtain a green card? Without reviewing the documents and discussing the marriage further, it is hard to assess what can be done. You can read more about adjustment of status at http://myattorneyusa.com/adjustment-of-immigration-status.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2016 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters