QUESTION

I need to sponsor my sister in law to visit usa to attend my daughter's wedding ? What kind of sponsorship letter or form I need to send ?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2018 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
Our daughter is getting married and my sister in law and brother in law wants to attend. In order to get US visa in India, they need sponsorship papers. What do I need to do to send them sponsorship papers ? Do I just send a regular letter or is there any form to fill up. Please let me know. My email address is: mylifeisfun@gmail.com
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Mahesh your sister-in-law can apply for a tourist visa because sponsoring/petitioning a sibling will go through the regular channel of 10-12 years of the waiting period. We are based in New York but we do provide services in your state. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only. Feel free to call 1-877-866-8665 for Case Manager.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2018 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters