QUESTION

I need to travel outside the country. I had my naturalization interview; and now placed in line to schedule oath in Washington DC.

Asked on Sep 16th, 2012 on Immigration - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
I have already traveled outside the US for 179 days in the last 5 years; Will my traveling to overseas now cause an issue with the continuous residence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
I would not recommend traveling outside the US until you have your naturalization certificate in hand.  Moreover, as a citizen, you are required to re-enter using a US passport.  You will need your naturalization certificate to apply for a US passport.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters