QUESTION

•I overstayed a visa and married a U.S. citizen. Can I successfully apply for a green card?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2017 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My visa has expired and I am planning on marrying my boyfriend. My visa has only been expired a few weeks. Is there consequences for him if we get married while I am not authorized to remain in the country? Do I have any chances of obtaining authorization to remain in the country if we are married or unmarried?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can pursue a green card once married. Your overstay will essentially be forgiven by USCIS. Assuming your marriage is entered in good faith, you will likely receive a green card.  You will not be able to change or extend your status any other way. You can read more about adjustment of status at http://myattorneyusa.com/adjustment-of-immigration-status.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2017 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters