QUESTION

I overstayed a visa and married a U.S. citizen. Can I successfully apply for a green card?

Asked on May 15th, 2018 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
I overstayed my F1 visa, but I married to US citizens before it expired. Should I apply for a waiver with my green card application?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you entered the country legally on an f1 visa and have not traveled out of the country then you can adjust status if you married a US citizen.You should retain immigration counsel to make certain that you properly prepare and process your case correctly. Any immigration lawyer in the USA can represent you.
Answered on May 15th, 2018 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters