QUESTION

I own a small paint contracting bussiness and the best most productive worker I have found is an illegal immigrant.

Asked on Jun 10th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I need to know what steps need to be taken to make my employee legal to work in the states. I have searched and searched but all the different forms are really over whelming! He is a huge asset to my company! He is from Honduras. He has been here for 13 years, has a wife and 2 children. please help if you can
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unfortunately, it does not appear you could help him obtain lawful permanent residence. You could file an immigrant visa petition on his behalf but it would be useless to him as he could not use it to seek a green card. The reason is that to apply for a green card based upon an approved employment visa petition while in the United States you have to establish you were admitted and that you maintained lawful status during your entire stay.  Your employee may have other options depending upon more information about his circumstances. I would recommend you help him by getting him in contact with an experienced immigration attorney. However, please keep in mind that some times leaving well enough alone is the best course of action. 
Answered on Jun 15th, 2016 at 3:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters