QUESTION

I paid upfront all fees for a green card application in august 2016. My layer has not done anything yet, can I get a refund?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
He sent me a one page document with instructions to how to draft letters but nothing else. I have drafted some letters but I haven't sent them to him for review because has not been participating or helping me with this. Can I just tell him I don't want to apply to green card anymore and get a refund? or should I tell him I would like to hire a new lawyer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
Yes, you can terminate representation and require a substantial refund of the amount deposited, less work done by your lawyer: office consultation, document preparation, etc. You should really sit down and talk to him about this.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters