QUESTION

I passed my N-400 interview, but one of my travel return dates in my N-400 form is off by 1 day. Do I need to do anything now?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2021 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
Hi, I passed my N-400 interview this week. I was just looking at my passport stamps yesterday and found 1 return date on my N-400 form is incorrect by 1 day. My N-400 is based on marriage. I have taken 3 trips outside the US, since I got my green card - 1) 9 days trip in 2019. 2) 15 days trip in 2018. 3) 7 days trip in 2017. For the #2, 15 days trip, I mentioned my return date as Dec 15, but actually on Dec 15 I boarded the flight and the flight arrived in the US the next day, that is Dec 16. I took this date from my flight itinerary and hence the mistake. So, this trip is actually a 15 days trip, but, in my N-400 form, it shows as a 14 days trip. It is an honest mistake. During my interview, the officer did not ask me about dates. I passed the interview without any issues and was approved on the spot and my case status now says 'Oath Ceremony Will Be Scheduled'. Do I need to do anything regarding this? Can this cause me any problems in the future? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
A one-day difference in the information concerning your travels on the N-400 form is not anything that you should worry about, and you should just have a nice swearing-in day. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 07th, 2021 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters