QUESTION

i plan to apply for Obama's Work Permit for undocumented individuals; my main concern is working under a fake SS. Is this a major obstacle in my case

Asked on Dec 01st, 2013 on Immigration - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Working under a fake Social Security number would not be a major obstacle in your applying for Obama's work Permit (deferred action for childhood arrivals). However, I caution you that no one knows exactly what will happen in the future. The law does state that individuals who represent themselves as US citizens in order to obtain employment are barred from immigrating to the States.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Dec 14th, 2013 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters