QUESTION

I received a DUI 10 Days ago, my citizenship interview is in 3 days. How could this affect my chances on Naturalization

Asked on Jul 13th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
All my paperwork has been filed already with Immigration, this DUI is my first offense, my court date is scheduled for next month. My license has not been suspended yet. I will be telling immigration about the incident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello, The DUI will most likely cause a delay in your citizenship process as the immigration service will not issue a decision until your court case is completed. Also, there is a risk that your case may be denied for lack of good moral character where you have a criminal conviction within the 5 years before your citizenship application. Good Luck. The information above is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be legal advice. For specific legal advice about your situation, please speak to your immigration attorney. 
Answered on Jul 13th, 2015 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters