QUESTION

I received a voluntary departure in February of 201 due to the fact I had a 2010 conviction which made me inadmissible. How soon can I get back to US.

Asked on Mar 30th, 2019 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I took a voluntary departure on February 2019 due to the fact I was convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude back on 2010. How soon can I apply for a A-1 VISA, I really just want to visit my family and come back to Mรฉxico.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
An A-1 visa is for an ambassador, public minister, or career diplomatic or consular officer who has been accredited by a foreign government recognized by the United States and the members of that person's own family. These visas are largely controlled by the Department of State, and although we are not very familiar with diplomatic visas and their workings, I assume that the principles of diplomatic immunity would work to allow such an accredited individual to enter the US upon receiving the visa. The US could return the individual on the basis of being persona non grata, but that would be a further situation. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Apr 28th, 2019 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters