QUESTION

i received notice of intent to cancel my status and requested to reply in writing why they should not cancel my status.

Asked on Jan 27th, 2016 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
i received notice of intent to cancel my status and requested to reply in writing why they should not cancel my status. i filled i751 waiver after divorce and did interview. they found one of the house lease of the places i lived previously to be fake. when they contacted the leasing office they gave them a lease without my former wife's name, i was leaving then in that city for school and work
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you choose to respond, you will have to explain why you used the false document and attempt to convince U.S.C.I.S. that despite the use of the document, you had a bona fide marriage in its inception. In the event the you cannot, you will most likely be served with a notice to appear (NTA) before an immigration judge. At that time, you can attempt to convince him or her of the bona fides of your marriage prior to your divorce. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 24th, 2016 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters