QUESTION

I recently applied for citizenship ,case still pending but a family member passed away in my home country. would going back hurt or affect my applicat

Asked on Oct 17th, 2014 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
Would going back affect my application in any way? Is there a maximum time period im allowed to be away? Are there steps i need to take before going? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Short trips outside the United States after having filed for naturalization would not have an adverse effect on the application for citizenship. Especially having a good reason would preclude problems. There are no steps that you need to take before going. While there is no maximum time period that you are allowed to be away, it would be prudent to keep the trip as short as possible, e.g. 1-2 months.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2014 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters