QUESTION

I recently got married and my husband entered the country on an F-1 Education Visa in January 2010. We are going to be submitting our INS paperwork

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2012 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
to INS in two days. Does he have to continue going to school or can he stop since we are sending paperwork in two days? Thanks for your advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
It is always a good idea to continue with his schooling so that his F-1 visa remains valid until you are certain that you have properly filed his green card application and have a receipt as proof that it has been received by the USCIS. This applies to all types of visas too. It is always best to maintain your current visa until you actually make the transfer, just in case something goes wrong. For legal advice regarding your case you should consult an attorney as this is information of a general nature and not intended to be legal advice.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters