QUESTION

I represent a client who wants to attain a green card in the United States

Asked on Sep 05th, 2016 on Immigration - Kentucky
More details to this question:
A 16 year old young lady who I have connections to lives in Iran and would like to come to the United States after she turns 18. What are the options that she has?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your client would need an appropriate immigrant or nonimmigrant visa. Without knowing more about her background and immigration goals, it is difficult to provide any guidance. Your client should consider scheduling a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney. Many attorneys offer consultations by phone or Skype. In the interim, your client can read more about immigration options at www.myattorneyusa.com. 
Answered on Sep 06th, 2016 at 3:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters