QUESTION

I stay outside the US for 5 & 6 months in 2011& 2012 do I qualify to apply for naturalization?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2016 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
Permanent resident since may 2011
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you stayed outside of the USA for longer than 180 days, you need to wait 4 years and one day from that return date to the USA to qualify for citizneship. 
Answered on Jan 25th, 2016 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters