QUESTION

I stayed in the US for one year, left the US and was readmitted a few months later. If I overstayed, why did Immigration allow me back in?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2019 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Applying for adjustment of status but came across the issue that I may have overstayed the I-94 (which I lost back in 1998) because I left the US a year later on my 10 year visa. Supposedly the I-94 would not have a year expiration date so its likely that I did overstay, but I left the US (which would trigger the bar) and returned a few months later without any issues. Maybe the I-94 was valid for a year?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
It depends on how long you overstayed..You may need to file a waiver. More facts are needed. Discuss with counsel here in Florida for representation. 
Answered on Apr 16th, 2019 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters