QUESTION

I stayed in US for two years with my B-2visa but came back to my country before i turned 18.

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2011 on Immigration - Alabama
More details to this question:
My B-2 visa and passport is still valid. I''m going to US with that visa, but i heard that i need some documents that can prove the two years i stayed in US is not illegal. What can those documents be? and What do i need other than that to get an entry permit safely?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Curley Immigration Law, PC LLO
Update Your Profile
When you entered the U.S. with your B-2 visa, you were issued an I-94 form which should have been stapled into your passport.  The I-94 form has an expiration date which means you can stay in the U.S. legally until the expiration date.  It is possible to extend your stay by filing an application with USCIS before your I-94 expired.  If you did not file an application to extend your stay, you fell out of status when your I-94 expired and your B-2 visa stamp was automatically revoked.  In this case, you would not be able to use the B-2 visa to enter the U.S. If you were granted extensions of stay for the whole two years that you were present in the U.S., you can return to the U.S. with the valid B-2 stamp in your passport.  You should present copies of the approval notices for the requests of extension of stay when you enter the U.S.   Good luck, Mark
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters