QUESTION

I submitted my green card application in Hawaii, but I am moving soon. How can I leave the gov know my new address? I submit it by mail.

Asked on Mar 29th, 2020 on Immigration - Hawaii
More details to this question:
I submitted my green card application in Hawaii, but I am moving soon. How can I leave the gov know my new address? I submit it by mail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
  When you are just about to or have moved to your new residence, you should notify DHS by submitting form AR -11. You can type in "AR-11" on the Internet and it will lead you to the DHS website and the procedure to do such. Alternatively you can go to our website at www.AlanLeeLaw.com which has a link to the DHS website for AR-11 notifications. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2020 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters