QUESTION

I submitted the I-130 on the 23/nov/18..0n the 18/Apr/ 19 I got a notice to provide more evidence does it mean dat my previous fee/evidence is lost?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2019 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I was asked to provide more evidence... which initially I had provided with my application on 11/23/18... all evidence on the checklist was submitted and yet I had a notice of more evidence on 4/15/19 or face being denied...๐Ÿคท๐Ÿปโ€โ™‚๏ธ.. does it mean that my previous fees and evidences have been lost?...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you received a notice to provide more evidence, that means that U.S.C.I.S. has already received your case and is only asking for the additional evidence at this time. Your fee has certainly not been lost, and you should check carefully to see what U.S.C.I.S. is requesting to ensure that the evidence that you initially provided was sufficient. If you believe that it was, you can send it again, but I note that U.S.C.I.S. usually asks for evidence because it is not satisfied with what was originally submitted. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 20th, 2019 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters