QUESTION

I ve been a permanet resident for the past 31 years. I am contemplating divorcing my husband. I have 2 grown children, born in the USA.

Asked on Dec 26th, 2014 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can I keep my us residency?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hi. You will not have any problems. It is only an issue if you have your first 2 year green card. If you have a ten year card. It will not be an issue.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2014 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters