QUESTION

I want a friend to visit me with visa B1B2 the Embassy says I need an attorney what is the process

Asked on Jul 05th, 2021 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I want a friend to visit me Visa V1 B2 the Embassy says I need an attorney what is the process
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
It is possible that the embassy is confused concerning your friend’s request, and thus is asking him or her to get an attorney to help process the B1/B2 visa. Usually, these types of visa applications do not require legal assistance. An attorney, however, can guide an applicant to the right type of paperwork and documents that can be considered by a consular officer. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jul 24th, 2021 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters