QUESTION

i want my husband to visit me while he is still at school in south africa

Asked on Dec 29th, 2014 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
my husband is at school in south africa i would like him to visit with me here in the usa
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Your husband would have to apply for a visiting visa at an American consulate or embassy in South Africa and his application would be judged in accordance with whether he could demonstrate non-immigrant intent. I do note that applicants generally have to show ties and bonds outside the US such as the location of other family members, property and bank account ownership, jobs, etc. Where the applicant is a student, a showing of progress in school and that the person is still registered for schooling along with having funds for that schooling would be appropriate.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jan 25th, 2015 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters