QUESTION

I want my phillipian girlfriend to come america so we can get married

Asked on May 24th, 2016 on Immigration - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will need to file a fiancé visa petition on her behalf. To qualify, you must have met in person within the past two years, be in a bona fide relationship, and intend to marry within 90 days of her entry. You can read more about fiancé visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/k-1-and-k-2-visas-for-fiancees-and-derivatives.
Answered on May 25th, 2016 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters