QUESTION

I want to be with a man from Canada, would it be easier for me to go there or him to come here?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2016 on Immigration - Kentucky
More details to this question:
We plan on marrying, so can we do a fiance visa? How long does that take, cost and are we able to be together before it's issued? How do we go about being able to obtain employment? What is the time frame for that as well?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may be able to file a fiancé visa petition. Have you met in person during the past two years? Do you intend to marry within 90 days of his entry? If so, you could file a fiancé visa petition. The fiancé visa process is two step. The first step is for you to file a fiancé visa petition. It will take approximately five months for USCIS to issue a decision. Once approved, your fiancé applies for a visa. This stage takes one to three months depending upon how quickly your fiancé gathers supporting documents and appointment availability. After he is issued the visa, he can come to the United States and after you marry he filed for his green card. He can request employment authorization after he enters by filing the appropriate application. You can read more about fiancé visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/k-1-and-k-2-visas-for-fiancees-and-derivatives.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2016 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters