QUESTION

I want to become a u s citizen how do i go about marrying my u s citizen girlfriend to do this?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2017 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
before you become a us citizen you must first acquire a green card. If you're girlfriend is a us citizen and you get married to her she can then sponsor you for a green card and later u can apply for citizenship after the requisite period of time holding your green card
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters