QUESTION

I want to become an immigration lawyer, how do I get experience?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2021 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
I'm currently working on my undergraduate degree and I understand that I need to got to law school and pass the BAR. However, I am looking at current job listings, almost all of them require 4-5 years experience. How do I acquire that experience? Thank you in advance!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
So I've been an immigration lawyer for 25 years. The way I got started is there was an externship at my law school and for three hours a week I would just go to the local county bar association Immigration clinic and folks would come in and we would help them fill out forms and that's how I learned initially. So if you apply to law school, ask them if they have that externship or internship available. Also websites like AVVO and martindale and justia, have question boards where immigration lawyers Answer questions that people post with immigration issues have, for free, and I learned a lot and I'm still learning a lot after 25 years by participating in that endeavor. I wish you the best of luck.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2021 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters