QUESTION

I want to bring a young man from Pakistan to America for my business.

Asked on Jun 12th, 2016 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
I need to know the process and how to fill out the paper work correctly. Can you help?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The process would depend upon the qualifications of the young man, your business, and your aims. He may be eligible for a nonimmigrant visa or permanent green card depending upon the above. You should seek a consultation with an immigration lawyer to go over the options. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jul 12th, 2016 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse
Sponsoring an alien to work for your complaint is not a simple process. There are both immigrant and nonimmigrant visa options available. The process will depend on the type of visa ultimately pursued. There are several criteria that will need to be met depending upon the type of visa you ultimately pursue. You can get an overview of the process to sponsor an alien for a green card at http://myattorneyusa.com/employment-immigration.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2016 at 3:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters