QUESTION

I want to change my status h1 to f1 how long is the process

Asked on May 12th, 2016 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A change of status can take approximately 3-5 months depending upon which USCIS Service Center you file the request with. You can read more about nonimmigrant student status at http://myattorneyusa.com/student-visas.
Answered on May 18th, 2016 at 3:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters