QUESTION

I want to file I-130 for my parents who lives outside USA. My question is do I have to file form I-864 & DS-260 together with the I-130 form.

Asked on Sep 09th, 2020 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen by birth above 18 years of age. I want to apply green cards for my parents who lives outside USA. Who will file I 864 & DS-260 form and when.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Once the USCIS approves the i130 they will send your case to the NVC (National Visa Center). Then you can file the DS-260 and the 864 after you pay the filing fees. 
Answered on Sep 09th, 2020 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters