QUESTION

I want to fix my husband paper do i have to work he is he and the us and he is the only one working right know he donts have a Criminal record

Asked on Jun 25th, 2017 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The petitioner in a marriage case must supply an I-864 binding affidavit of support. That being said, a petitioner who is unable to supply financial assurance is allowed to have a joint sponsor – someone who is willing to take up the financial burden as long as the offer of financial support is credible. Such an individual would normally fill out another I-864 form and supply all of the evidence including job letter, bank letter, pay stubs, tax returns, etc. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2017 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters