QUESTION

I want to fix my mom and my husbands papered at the same time, I want to know if when I file taxes will my husbands income count as my own

Asked on May 09th, 2018 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I want to fix both my mom and my husbands papers as of right now I’m not working but I will be starting soon I have understood that I have to make a certain amount a year does my husbands income count as my own in order to fix the two of them
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Attorney serving Tampa, FL at Oguntebi Law
Update Your Profile
No, your husband's income does not count as your own, he will have to be a co-sponsor and also fill out an affidavit of support like you.
Answered on May 22nd, 2018 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters