QUESTION

I want to fix my mom papers im 23 and have a full time job and a house. What should I do?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
My mom got deported about 15 years ago is it still possible and I'm the army reserves if it helps.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
Permission to Reenter, Consulate Processing and Waiver of the 3/10 year bar * There are three packages that must be completed. The Consulate Processing, the Permission to Reenter and the Waiver of Inadmissibility. A Consulate Processing package needs to be done for the Family Petition. This is a petition that will allow your loved one to come to the U.S. Our firm can prepare the Consulate Processing package which goes through U.S. Immigration, the National Visa Center and then the Consulate, so it goes smoothly and correctly. A Waiver of Inadmissibility will have to be obtained. This is a package that will include a legal brief, forms, documents, exhibits and declarations. My firm can prepare the entire waiver, and attach all of the necessary documents. It will take several months for the decision, and if done correctly, there is a good chance of an approval. The Waiver essentially makes the ground of ineligibility (i.e., the 3/10 year bar) disappear so that the you will be allowed entry into the U.S. You will also need to have a Permission to Reenter done so that the deportation bar will be lifted. This is a complete package that goes to the District Director to allow entry into the U.S. many years prior to when the deportation order would allow.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case, advise you of your options and, if possible, make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is presented so as not to delay the process.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse
IF your mother was deported so long ago and she is eligible to return to the US now with a valid visa, then you can petition for her and once the petition is approved and she obtains a visa, she will be permitted to reenter.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:02 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
More information is needed about your mother. Does she reside abroad? Why was she deported. Does she have crimes?
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse
You must be a US citizen to petition your mom for a green card. If that is the case, you should consult with an immigration attorney.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Robert E. West
If your mom returned to the us without permission, it will be difficult. If she is in her home country. It is possible.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters