QUESTION

I want to get married to my boyfriend at the bridge and I want to fix his papers so he can come with me to the United States but I have a felony can I

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2023 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a felony but I want to fix my husbands papers is that possible
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US citizen can sponsor her spouse for a green card, unless the US citizen spouse has been convicted of a crime under the Adam Walsh Act, which involves sex crimes against minors.  
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2023 at 3:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters