QUESTION

I want to get my husband residency but he overstayed his visa, will he get denied?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2011 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen. My husband came in on a tourist/student visa. I want to file for his residency but he has overstayed his visa and worked. Will his residency get denied?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
It might, depending upon the exact circumstances of your case and your jurisdiction. USC's often are able to file for spouses who have overstayed or have no status in the US and are just fine. However to determine if this applies for your case, please see a competent immigration attorney in your area!
Answered on Jun 16th, 2011 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
It will not get denied because he overstayed his visa if you are a citizen. However, there are a myriad of other reasons a petition could be rejected. You should consult with an immigration attorney.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2011 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters