QUESTION
I want to help my fiancé with his legal status
Asked on Mar 31st, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
Hello! I have a question, I recently got engaged to my boyfriend of a year. However he was here on a work permit since 2010 but this time he decided to stay because of me. I want to help him with his legal status only problem is he is still legally married in Mexico. Even though he and ex wife separated 5 years ago. Is he required to go back to Mexico and divorce? How can I start the process to get him legal here?
1 ANSWER
1 Award
Your fiancé will need to get legally divorced in Mexico before you can assist him in applying for permanent status. However, if he overstayed his work visa, he will not be able to return to the US if he goes back to Mexico. He will therefore need to contact the government in Mexico to determine if he can get divorced from the US. Once the divorce is finalized and you two are married, you can apply for his legal status.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2016 at 2:44 PM