QUESTION

I want to know how to go about changing my status. I have children that are US citizens and one that I am still supporting, whom I still provide for.

Asked on May 14th, 2012 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I came to the US about 32 years ago but never changed my status as a visitor. I have always worked and paid taxes. I never did get any of my children to apply for me, but now I want to fix my visa in order to be legal. My visa expired in 1981 and I am still here and working and still paying taxes. What do I need to do. I am hoping I would not hve to leave the country to apply for a visa. My youngest child is old enough to apply for me, will this be the way to go, and will this be quicker in my situation? I have never left the US since I entered in the year 1980.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Immigration Law Attorney serving Minneapolis, MN at Aust Schmiechen, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you made a lawful entry (presented a passport at a point of entry to an immigration officer) and your son/daughter is older than 21 years of age, then you can apply for adjustment of status. To be certain that your case will go smoothly, it would be advisable to consult an experienced immigration lawyer. The main forms associated with this process are the I-130 Petition for Alien Relative and the I-485 Application to Adjust Status. You will have to undergo an interview with USCIS. The time until the interview will depend on the Field Office in charge of the area where you live.
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters