QUESTION

I want to know if I can fix my husband papers if I’m a USA citizen

Asked on Feb 06th, 2021 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I’m 18 and I’m married to my husband that’s 21 I want to know if I can fix him papers and what do I need to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
OK so if you are a US citizen, and you married your husband who is a foreign national, then you can sponsor him for a green card provided that he entered the United States with a visa. If he crossed the border without permission or without a visa, then you can still sponsor him but you are going to need a waiver. Consider working with an attorney to handle your paperwork. Some of his charge a very affordable flat fee, with no hidden costs, and process the case from beginning to end, which takes about one year. My office handles cases in every state in the country and cases all over the world.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2021 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters