QUESTION

I want to know if I can fix my husband's immigration status if he's been caught by us customs 3 times while trying to enter us? I am a US citizen.

Asked on Feb 01st, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving El Paso, TX at Zermeño Law
Update Your Profile
Hello. It depends where he's at now and how he was returned to his home country each time. Normally, when a person is officially deported and returns illegally to the US he is barred from receiving any immigration benefit until he has 10 years outside of the US and upon approval of a waiver. Please contact me to determine how soon your husband can come back legally to the US.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2016 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters