QUESTION

I want to know if my H1b lottery got picked (company A -current employer) and also petition is approved. Can different employer file COS ?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2025 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I want to know if my H1b lottery got picked (company A -current employer) and also petition is approved. Can different employer file COS and use the same lottery and I can join another employer before Oct 1 if second petition is approved? If that is approved then will I have any consequences during visa stamping ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Under the H-1B registration system in 2025, the registration is person-centric, which means that the person only gets one chance to be selected regardless of how many organizations apply for him or her, and that if a person is selected, he or she can choose any of the organizations who put in a registration to do the H-1B petition with. Any petition must be filed by June 30, 2025. Other than that exception, it is highly recommended that the person stick with the H-1B employer that filed the H-1B petition by June 30 until sometime after October 1 to validate the filing of the petition and to show commitment to that organization before attempting to have another organization file for another petition. There can otherwise sleep be consequences both with USCIS and US consulates. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2025 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters