QUESTION

I want to know if NVC will tell me the necessary documents i should provide on my interview date in the f2a

Asked on Jul 05th, 2016 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
NVC provides checklists twice during the immigration process – once when it asks for documents to make the case ready for interview and again when it sends out appointments for interview. The checklist for interview notes the documents that you have submitted, what documents are not applicable, and the documents that you are expected to bring to the interview.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jul 30th, 2016 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse
The NVC typically provides a list of documents you must present at the interview. You typically have to send copies of these documents to the NVC after submitting your visa application. It is important to follow all instructions carefully as failure to do so can result in delays. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2016 at 3:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters