QUESTION

I want to know what do I need to get married to an afrcan man that lives in akaula malaysia and i live in amarillo tx he only has a passport

Asked on Aug 08th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
He doesn't have a visa
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You would need to travel there or he would have to travel here so you can meet in person, then you can either get married there (or here if he can travel here), or you can bring him here on a fiance visa to get married to you here (but you have to have met in person first).
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters