QUESTION

i want to know what's the next step after the judge grant my I-485 application

Asked on Feb 15th, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
i was in removal proceeding based of my asylum case . i have I-130 approved and i file I-485 application.At my hearing the immigration judge approved the withdraw of my asylum case and grant my I-485 application.After a months any appeal didn't show up. I want to know if anything i will do again before have my green card.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You typically need to appear for an infopass appointment at the local field office. You will need to take your Form I-485 related documents as well as the immigration judge's order to the appointment. You can read more about removal proceedings at http://myattorneyusa.com/removal-and-deportation-defense.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters