QUESTION

I, want to leave USA and my visa extension which I applied for in march 2016 has not arrived yet what do i do

Asked on Jun 10th, 2016 on Immigration - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are free to leave the United States. However, if you depart before a decision is made, you risk your application being denied due to abandonment. You may accrue unlawful presence is such instance if your authorized stay has expired. Contact USCIS before departing to inquire about the status of the request and to update your mailing address. 
Answered on Jun 10th, 2016 at 3:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters