QUESTION

I want to married my girlfriend but she is in Colombia. I'm disabled but honestly I never found some one that cares more about me. What should I do?

Asked on May 29th, 2021 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Thank you for your help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You need to physically meet her within 2 years of filing a fiance visa case. There are very few exceptions. The meeting place can be in the US, Columbia or another country. Once you physically meet her, then you can file for her fiance visa or a spousal visa if you get married at the time you both meet. 
Answered on May 29th, 2021 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters