QUESTION

I want to marry a filipino there, I am a US citizen, how long before she can come to the US

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2013 on Immigration - Maine
More details to this question:
I met her in person last year, she will come here to live
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you petition for her as a fiancée under a K-1 visa, your girlfriend could come to the US within approximately 9 months. If you choose to marry her prior to petitioning for her, the permanent residence application would take approximately 1-2 years given the present backlogs of U.S.C.I.S.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters